Cast / Crew

Directed by
Andy Wachowski (as The Wachowski Brothers)
Larry Wachowski (as The Wachowski Brothers)
Writing credits (WGA)
Andy Wachowski (written by) (as The Wachowski Brothers) &
Larry Wachowski (written by) (as The Wachowski Brothers)
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Keanu Reeves …. Thomas A. Anderson/Neo
Laurence Fishburne …. Morpheus
Carrie-Anne Moss …. Trinity
Hugo Weaving …. Agent Smith
Gloria Foster …. Oracle
Joe Pantoliano …. Cypher/Mr. Reagan
Marcus Chong …. Tank
Julian Arahanga …. Apoc
Matt Doran …. Mouse
Belinda McClory …. Switch
Ray Anthony Parker …. Dozer (as Anthony Ray Parker)
Paul Goddard (I) …. Agent Brown
Robert Taylor (VII) …. Agent Jones
David Aston …. Rhineheart
Marc Gray …. Choi
Ada Nicodemou …. DuJour
Denni Gordon …. Priestess (as Deni Gordon)
Rowan Witt …. Spoon Boy
Elenor Witt …. Potential
Tamara Brown (I) …. Potential
Janaya Pender …. Potential
Adryn White …. Potential
Natalie Tjen …. Potential
Bill Young (I) …. Lieutenant
David O’Connor …. FedEx Man
Jeremy Ball …. Businessman
Fiona Johnson …. Woman in Red
Harry Lawrence …. Old Man
Steve Dodd …. Blind Man
Luke Quinton …. Security Guard
Lawrence Woodward …. Guard
Michael Butcher …. Cop Who Captures Neo
Bernard Ledger …. Big Cop (as Bernie Ledger)
Robert Simper …. Cop
Chris Scott (III) …. Cop
Nigel Harbach …. Parking Cop
Produced by
Bruce Berman (I) (executive producer)
Dan Cracchiolo (co-producer)
Carol Hughes (III) (associate producer)
Andrew Mason (II) (executive producer)
Richard Mirisch (associate producer)
Barrie M. Osborne (executive producer)
Joel Silver (producer)
Erwin Stoff (executive producer)
Andy Wachowski (executive producer)
Larry Wachowski (executive producer)
Original music by
Tim Commerford (song) (uncredited)
Don Davis (I)
Zach De La Rocha (song) (uncredited)
Marilyn Manson (song) (uncredited)
Tom Morello (song) (uncredited)
Brad Wilk (song) (uncredited)
Cinematography by
Bill Pope (I)
Film Editing by
Zach Staenberg
Casting
Mali Finn
Shauna Wolifson
Production Design by
Owen Paterson
Art Direction
Hugh Bateup
Michelle McGahey
Set Decoration
Lisa Brennan (as Lisa ‘Blitz’ Brennan)
Tim Ferrier
Marta McElroy
Costume Design by
Kym Barrett
Makeup Department
Rick Connelly …. special makeup effects
Kathy Courtney …. makeup artist: second unit
Nikki Gooley …. key makeup artist
Sherry Hubbard …. assistant makeup artist
Bob McCarron …. special makeup effects
Wendy Sainsbury …. special makeup effects
Sonja Smuk …. special makeup effects
Deborah Taylor (II) …. makeup artist: Mr. Fishburne
Elka Wardega …. special makeup effects
Cheryl Williams …. hair stylist
Simon Zanker …. assistant hair stylist
Production Management
Carol Hughes (III) …. unit production manager
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Colin Fletcher …. first assistant director
Bruce Hunt …. second unit director
James McTeigue …. first assistant director
Toby Pease …. first assistant director: second unit
Tom Read …. second assistant director
Noni Roy …. second assistant director
Jeremy Sedley …. second assistant director: second unit
Paul Sullivan (III) …. third assistant director
Art Department
Tony Bardolph …. set constructor
Brett Bartlett (II) …. set constructor
Shane Bennett …. props: second unit
Jake Clifton …. props: second unit
Godric Cole …. set designer
Peter Collias …. scenic artist
Jules Cook …. assistant art director
James Cox (IV) …. props: second unit
Marianne Evans …. construction coordinator
Trish Foreman …. art department coordinator
Mark Gatt …. set constructor
Murray Gosson …. property assistant
Collin Grant …. storyboard artist
Judith Harvey …. set designer
Tara Kamath …. art department researcher
Tani Kunitake …. storyboard artist
Jacinta Leong …. set designer
Sarah Light …. set designer
Terry Lord …. set constructor (as Terence Lord)
Lon Lucini …. property master
Warren Manser …. storyboard artist
Adrienne Ogle …. property assistant
John Pickering (II) …. set constructor
Tony Piliotis …. stand-by painter
Wayne Porter …. set constructor
Andrew Powell (II) …. set designer
John Rega …. set constructor
Deborah Riley …. set designer
Fiona Scott (II) …. assistant art director
Katie Sharrock …. property assistant
Phil Shearer …. illustrator
Steve Skroce …. storyboard artist
Marcus Smith (I) …. set constructor
Trevor Smith (III) …. set constructor
Andrew Staig …. set constructor
Jon Stiles …. stand-by painter
Tony Williams (IV) …. assistant art director
Phil Worth …. construction supervisor
Sound Department
Nancy Barker …. first assistant sound editor
Thom Brennan …. supervising foley editor
David E. Campbell …. sound re-recording mixer (as David Campbell)
Kevin E. Carpenter …. sound re-recording mixer: second stage (as Kevin Carpenter)
Valerie Davidson …. foley editor
Dane A. Davis …. sound designer
supervising sound editor
Barbara Delpuech …. assistant sound editor (uncredited)
Susan Dudeck …. dialogue editor
Lori L. Eschler …. music editor (as Lori Eschler)
Julia Evershade …. sound effects editor
Jack Friedman (I) …. boom operator
David Grimaldi …. sound effects editor
Zigmund Gron …. music editor
Hilda Hodges …. foley artist
Mary Jo Lang …. foley mixer
David Lee (III) …. sound recordist
Eric Lindemann …. sound effects editor
Frank Long …. assistant sound editor
Noel McIntosh …. aprentice sound editor (uncredited)
David McRell …. assistant sound editor
Gerry Nucifora …. boom operator
Thomas J. O’Connell …. adr mixer (as Tom O’Connell)
John T. Reitz …. sound re-recording mixer (as John Reitz)
Charles W. Ritter …. dialogue editor (as Charles Ritter)
John Roesch …. foley artist
Gregg Rudloff …. sound re-recording mixer
Armin Steiner …. score recordist
Carolyn Tapp …. foley mixer
Special Effects
Richard Alexander (IX) …. special effects
Brian Belcher (II) …. special effects
Nick Beryk …. special effects
Kirk Bolte …. sokkia survey crew: Bullet Time
Andrew Borscz …. sokkia survey crew: Bullet Time
George Borshukov …. R&D/technical supervisor: Bullet Time
Jeffrey Briggs …. special effects
Rodney Burke (II) …. special effects
Patrick Carmiggelt …. special effects: second unit
Paul Clemente (II) …. technician: Bullet Time
Bill Collis …. R&D: Bullet Time
Steve Courtley …. special effects supervisor
Brian Cox (IV) …. special effects supervisor
Darren De Costa …. special effects
Sophie Dick …. special effects
Paul Fenn (I) …. special effects
Mont Fieguth …. special effects (as Monty Feiguth)
Lloyd Finnmore …. special effects
Ray Fowler …. special effects
Frank Gallego …. technician: Bullet Time
David Goldie …. special effects
Bernard Golenko …. special effects
Arran Gordon …. special effects
Paul Gorrie …. special effects
Pauline Grebert …. special effects
Leo Henry …. special effects
Kim Hilder …. special effects: second unit (as Kimble Hilder)
David James (XI) …. special effects
Paul Katte …. animatronic prosthetics
Thomas Kayser (II) …. screen graphics: Animal Logic
Ron Korpi …. system administrator: Animal Logic
Jim Leng …. special effects
Judy Mae Lewis …. special effects
Amanda Morrison …. compositor/painter
Shane Murphy …. special effects
Zareh Nalbandian …. producer: Animal Logic
John Neal (IV) …. special effects
Nick Nicolaou …. animatronic prosthetics
David Núñez …. technician: Bullet Time
Robina Osborne …. special effects coordinator
Brigid Oulsnam …. special effects
Peter Owens (II) …. special effects
Daniel Patmore …. special effects
Gary Phillips …. special effects
Pieter Ploody …. special effects (as Pieter Plooy)
David Pride …. special effects
Reece Robinson …. special effects
Arthur Spink Jr. …. special effects
Lou Stefanel …. special effects
Edwin Treasure …. special effects
Thomas Van Koeverden …. special effects
Walter Van Veenendaal …. special effects
Mark H. Weingartner …. technical consultant: Bullet Time
Edweana Wenkart …. production aide: Animal Logic
Kerry Williams (I) …. special effects
David Young (VI) …. special effects (as Dave Young)
Visual Effects
Jeff Allen (II) …. 2D painter/roto: Manex Visual Effects
Charlie Armstrong …. compositor: Animal Logic
Al Arthur …. effects animator: Manex Entertainment
Carol Ashley (I) …. compositing supervisor (uncredited)
Gil Baron …. technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Jeremy Beadell …. digital line producer: Manex Visual Effects
Roy Berkowitz …. editor: Manex Visual Effects
Maureen Blume …. production aide: Manex Visual Effects
John Breslin (II) …. inferno artist: Animal Logic
Justin Burdine …. data/resource manager (uncredited)
Steve Burg …. conceptual artist: Manex Visual Effects
Mark Burns (III) …. systems support: Manex Visual Effects
Allen Cappuccilli …. assistant visual effects editor
Elizabeth Carlon …. rotoscope artist: DFilm Services
Lynne Cartwright …. visual effects supervisor: Animal Logic
Robin Cave …. inferno artist: Animal Logic
Daniele Colojacomo …. CGI lead animator: DFilm Services
J.D. Cowles (I) …. compositor: Bullet Time
Tim Crosbie …. digital composite supervisor: DFilm Services
Kate Crossley …. visual effects editor
Charles Darby …. matte painting: Manex Visual Effects
Art David …. 2D animator: Bullet Time
Tom Davies (IV) …. miniatures and model supervisor
Steve Demers …. lead shader writer: Manex Visual Effects
Peter Doyle (I) …. executive producer: DFilm Services
David Dulac …. CG artist/colourist: Animal Logic
Kent Estep …. bullet time technical director: Manex Visual Effects (uncredited)
Grant Everett …. compositor: Animal Logic
Matt Farell …. animation supervisor
character animator: Manex Visual Effects
Matthew Ferro …. visual effects producer (as Matt Ferro)
Lindsay Fleay …. CG artist: Animal Logic
Rebecca Fox (II) …. production coordinator: DFilm Services
John Gaeta …. visual effects supervisor
Diana Giorgiutti …. digital effects producer: Manex Visual Effects
Sally Goldberg …. computer animation supervisor: DFilm Services
Nico Grey …. pre-viz animator: Australia: Manex Visual Effects
Ben Gunsberger …. CG artist: Animal Logic
Laura Hanigan …. compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Brett Hartshorn …. 3D texture painter: Manex Visual Effects
Naomi Hatchman …. i/o supervisor: Animal Logic
Michael Hemschoot …. CG creature animator (digital compositor)
character animator: Manex Visual Effects (as Michael Ffish Hemschoot)
Charles Henrich (II) …. systems administrator: Manex Visual Effects
David Hodson …. digital compositor: DFilm Services
Rodney Iwashina …. digital effects supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Merrin Jensen …. film recording coordinator: DFilm
Jay Mark Johnson …. 2D/3D paint: Manex Visual Effects (as Jay Johnson)
Krista Jordan …. inferno artist: Animal Logic
Daniel Klem …. animator/modeler: Manex Visual Effects
Ivo Kos …. lead technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Alisoun F. Lamb …. visual effects producer: Manex Visual Effects
Maryanne Lauric …. compositor: Animal Logic
Mary Leitz …. compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Kim Libreri …. technology supervision: Manex Visual Effects
Joseph Littlejohn …. technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Sophia S. Longoria …. technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Stephen Lunn …. digital compositor: DFilm Services
Jane Maguire …. editorial supervisor: DFilm Services
Anthony Mark Viverito …. editor: Manex Visual Effects (as Anthony Mark)
Justen Marshall …. CG artist/programmer: Animal Logic
Justin Martin (II) …. CGI animator: DFilm Services
Alaric McAusland …. digital effects producer: DFilm Services
Adam McCulloch …. audio visual coordinator
Ian McGuffie …. animation supervisor: DFilm Services
Brandon McNaughton …. digital compositor (uncredited)
Michael McNeill (I) …. technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Elizabeth Mercado …. assistant visual effects editor
Kirsty Millar …. inferno artist: Animal Logic
Jane Milledge …. CGI designer: Animal Logic
Noah Mizrahi …. assistant digital coordinator: Manex Visual Effects
Amanda Morrison …. compositor/painter: Manex Visual Effects (as Amanda Evans)
Karen M. Murphy …. visual effects producer (uncredited)
Mark Nettleton …. digital composite supervisor: DFilm Services
Grant Niesner …. CG designer/animator: Manex Visual Effects
John P. Nugent …. compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Rob Nunn …. pre-viz animator: Bullet Time
Dominic Parker …. CGI lead animator: DFilm Services
Devorah Petty …. texture painter: Manex Visual Effects
Gerard Benjamin Pierre …. character animator: Bullet Time
Jamie Pilgrim …. character animator: Manex Visual Effects
Dan Piponi …. science officer: Manex Visual Effects
Rudy Poat …. lead color & lighting td: Manex Visual Effects
Brion Porter …. editor: Manex Visual Effects
Thomas Proctor …. compositor: Bullet Time
Andrew Quinn …. CGI artist: Animal Logic
Declan Quinn (II) …. CG animator (uncredited)
Holly Radcliffe …. production aide: Australia: Manex Visual Effects
Barnaby Robson …. compositor: Manex Visual Effects (as Barney Robson)
Daniel P. Rosen …. compositor: Manex Visual Effects
Paul Ryan (III) …. technology manager: DFilm Services
John E. Sasaki …. compositor: Bullet Time
Andrew Schneider (IV) …. character animator: Manex Visual Effects
Greg Shimp …. film recorder operator: Manex Visual Effects
Lewis Siegel …. technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Janek Sirrs …. associate visual effects supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Daniel Sunwoo …. CG animator: Bullet Time Team
Rangi Sutton …. CGI animator: DFilm Services
Paul Taglianetti …. line producer: Manex Visual Effects
Natacha Tedeschi …. editor assistant: DFilm Services
Deborah Thomas (II) …. systems support: Manex Visual Effects
Jon Thum …. digital effects supervisor: DFilm Services
John Tissavary …. technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects (as John A. Tissavary)
Enrique Vila (II) …. animator/modeler: Manex Visual Effects
John Volny …. technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Mary E. Walter …. assistant visual effects editor
Jason Wardle …. technical supervisor: Manex Visual Effects
Martin Weaver …. systems manager: Manex Visual Effects
Sean White (II) …. animator/modeler: Manex Visual Effects
Vanessa White (II) …. rotoscope artist: DFilm Services
Jeremy Yarbrow …. software development: Manex Visual Effects
Stunts
Shea Adams …. stunt double: Agent Brown
Ray Anthony (III) …. stunts
Greg Blandy …. stunts
Glenn Boswell …. stunt co-ordinator
Richard Boué …. stunts
Bob Bowles …. stunt double: Cypher
Scott Brewer (II) …. stunts
Dave Brown (I) …. stunts
Todd Bryant …. stunts
Michael Corrigan …. stunts
Harry Dakanalis …. stunts
Dar Davies …. stunts
Paul Doyle (I) …. additional stunt double: Neo
stunt double: Agent Smith
Nash Edgerton …. stunt double: Mouse
Brian Ellison (II) …. stunts
Terry Flanagan …. stunts
Scotty Gregory …. stunts
Johnny Hallyday (II) …. stunts
Nigel Harbach …. stunt double: Agent Jones
Lou Horvath …. stunts
Nigel King …. stunts
Alex Kiss …. stunts
Alex Kuzelicki …. stunts
Ian Lind …. stunts
Tony Lynch (I) …. stunts
Andre McCoy …. stunt double: Morpheus (as Andre ‘Chyna’ McCoy)
Dwayne McGee …. stunts (uncredited)
Scott McLean (I) …. stunts
Phil Meacham …. assistant stunt co-ordinator
stunts
Chris Mitchell (IV) …. stunts
Darren Mitchell …. stunts
Steve Morris (IV) …. stunts
Brett Praed …. stunts
Brit Sooby …. stunts
Sotiri Sotirdpoulos …. stunts
Chad Stahelski …. stunt double: Neo #1
Gillian Statham …. stunt double: Switch
Glenn Suter …. stunts
Darko Tuscan …. stunt double: Neo #2 (as Darko Tuskan)
Bernadette Van Gyen …. stunts
Marijke Van Gyen …. stunts
Annette Van Moorsel …. stunt double: Trinity
Mick Van Moorsel …. stunts
Warwick Young …. stunts
Other crew
Robert Agganis …. camera operator
steadicam operator
Jordan Alan …. creative visual consultant (uncredited)
John Allan (III) …. action vehicle coordinator
Nathan Anderson (II) …. production aide
Ian I.T. Armstrong …. medical advisor
Lyn Askew …. costume supervisor
Dick Beckett …. assistant unit manager: second unit
Nils Bendix …. kung fu team: Hong Kong
Jason Bentley (I) …. music supervisor (uncredited)
Ian Bird …. head grip
Kerry Blakeman …. safety officer
Phil G. Bloom …. assistant to executive producer (uncredited)
Jason Boland …. still photographer
Mal Booth …. dolly grip
John Bowring (I) …. key armourer
Grayden le Breton …. assistant unit manager
Nicole Brown (II) …. costumer
Ray Brown (IV) …. key grip
Craig Bryant …. ripper gaffer
Roger Buckingham …. underwater camera operator: second unit
Robbie Burr …. best boy: second unit
Mandy Butler …. first assistant production accountant
Suzanne Celeste …. dialect coach
Sergei Chadiloff …. 2-D/3-D conceptual designer
Catherine Chase (I) …. first assistant editor: USA
Tiger Hu Chen …. kung fu team: Hong Kong
Spike Cherrie …. safety officer
Robin Clifton …. location manager: second unit
Toby Copping …. key grip: second unit
Tom Costain …. assistant editor
Helen Cox …. nurse: second unit
Michael Dawson Crawford …. post-production accountant (uncredited)
Jean-Paul Cummings …. ripper gaffer (as Paul Cummings)
Michele D’Arcey …. assistant production accountant
Mary Lou Da Roza …. costumer
Geofrey Darrow …. conceptual designer
Don Davis (I) …. conductor
orchestrator
Belinda Dean (I) …. production aide: second unit
Sassica Donohoo …. production aide
Greg Duncombe …. helicopter pilot: second unit
Alan Dunstan …. best boy
Marcus Dwyer …. production aide
Brian Ellison (II) …. safety officer: second unit
David Elmes …. first assistant camera
Ross Emery …. director of photography: second unit
Lizzie Eves …. production secretary: second unit
John Faithful …. caterer: second unit
Kerry Fetzer …. caterer
Guy Firth …. caterer
Mark Fletcher (II) …. staff assistant
Frank Flick …. first assistant camera: second unit
Peter Forbes …. staff assistant
Katherine Gamble …. assistant production coordinator
Reg Garside …. gaffer
Annie Gilhooly …. assistant to Mr. Osborne
Nick Godlee …. costumer
Juan Goldsmith …. production aide
Martin Grelis …. helicopter pilot
Jane Griffin …. production coordinator: second unit
Karen Harborow …. graphics
Bianca Havas …. staff assistant
Marvin Hayes (II) …. production aide
Jane Healy …. staff assistant
Mo Henry …. negative cutter
Jenny Hicks …. assistant editor
David Hird …. rigging grip
Sandra Hodge (I) …. assistant to Mr. Fishburne
Fiona Holly …. costumer
Andrea Hood …. costumer
Sam Kai-Sen Huang …. kung fu team: Hong Kong
Donna Huddleston …. staff assistant
Benn Hyde …. dolly grip: second unit (as Ben Hyde)
Andrew Infanti …. costumer
Jenny Irwin …. costumer
Emma Jacobs (II) …. assistant to Mr. Mason
Alistair Jenkins …. production accountant (Australia)
Jayne Johnson …. staff assistant
Melissa Johnston (II) …. production aide
Steve Johnston (II) …. ripper gaffer
Paul Johnstone …. gaffer: second unit
Miles Jones …. ripper gaffer
Alex Kaufman (II) …. production aide
Carol Kim …. kung fu coordinator: Hong Kong
Greg King (I) …. dolly grip
Dia Tat-Ho Lam …. kung fu team: Hong Kong
Fiona Landreth …. staff assistant
Peter Lawless …. location manager
Chew Tat-Chiu Lee …. kung fu team: Hong Kong
John Lee (VII) …. assistant editor
Terry Lee (II) …. aerial coordinator: second unit
Lea Lennon …. staff assistant
Madye Sing-Hung Leung …. kung fu team: Hong Kong
Julie Anne Lincoln …. caterer: second unit
Tim Littleton …. extras casting
Chris Loveday …. ripper gaffer
Belinda Lowson …. staff assistant
Simon Lucas (II) …. unit manager: second unit
Sami MacKenzie-Kerr …. screen graphics assistant
Larry Mah …. score mixer
Helen Mather …. costumer
Will Matthews …. unit manager
Paul Micallef …. camera remote operator
Suzanne Middleton …. staff assistant
Joseph M. Morrigan …. medical advisor
Paul Moyes …. ripper gaffer
Craig Nersesian …. set-production coordinator (uncredited)
‘Longy’ Nguyin …. cast sports masseuse
Fiona Nicolls …. wardrobe: second unit (as Fiona Nicholls)
Tommy O’Reilly …. staff assistant
Phil Oosterhouse …. assistant to the Wachowski Brothers
David Orr (I) …. color timer
Danielle Osborne (II) …. staff assistant
Basta Ozerski …. assistant editor
Phil Pastuhov …. camera operator: Wescam, second unit (as Phil Pastahov)
Julia Peters …. production coordinator: second unit
Tapio Pittulainen …. action vehicle coordinator
Robert Polgar …. assistant to Mr. Cracchiolo (as Rob Polgar)
Angela Pritchard …. assistant to Mr. Osborne
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki …. assistant to Mr. Reeves
Jacquie Robertson …. nurse
Mike Roth (I) …. staff assistant
Michelle Rowe …. physical trainer
Marge Rowland …. production accountant
Fiona Searson …. unit publicist
Adrien Seffrin …. second assistant camera
Janet Seppelt …. staff assistant
Sally Sharpe …. staff assistant
Peter Skarratt (I) …. first assistant editor
Denise Snyder …. physical trainer
Gillian Steyne …. script supervisor: second unit
Victoria Sullivan …. script supervisor
Ken Talbot (II) …. ripper gaffer
Michael Taylor (XIII) …. video playback operator
Bryce Tibbey …. staff assistant
Gary Ticehurst …. helicopter pilot: second unit
Trevor Tighe …. animatronic designer
Anthony Toy …. video operator: second unit
Michelle Tuella …. assistant to Mr. Silver
John Turner (VI) …. programmer: amx
Kevin Varnes …. caterer
Michael Vivian …. dolly grip (as Mike Vivian)
Justine Vollmer …. production secretary
Aron Walker …. dolly grip
Pauline Walker …. costumer
Richard Walker (IV) …. head eye wear designer
Noelleen Westcombe …. first assistant editor: Australia
Sinclair Whalley …. staff assistant
Chris Whittle …. staff assistant
David Williamson (II) …. camera operator
Steven J. Winslow …. assistant camera: Wescam (uncredited)
camera technician (uncredited)
Lawrence Woodward …. safety coordinator
Megan Worthy …. production coordinator
Charly Wrencher …. staff assistant
Luke Wrencher …. staff assistant
Colin Wyatt (II) …. ripper gaffer
Shun-Yee Yuen …. assistant kung fu choreographer (as Eagle Yuen)
Woo-ping Yuen …. kung fu choreographer
Daxing Zhang …. kung fu team: Hong Kong

Crew believed to be complete.