Awards

Academy Awards, USA
Year: 2000

Result: Won
Award: Oscar
Category/Recipient(s):
Best Editing
Zach Staenberg

Best Effects,Sound Effects Editing
Dane A. Davis

Best Effects, Visual Effects
Steve Courtley
John Gaeta
Janek Sirrs
Jon Thum

Best Sound
David E. Campbell
David Lee (III)
John T. Reitz
Gregg Rudloff


Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, USA
Year: 2000
Result: Won
Award: Saturn Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Best Director
Andy Wachowski
Larry Wachowski

Best Science Fiction Film Nominated
Saturn Award
Best Actor
Keanu Reeves

Best Costume Design
Kym Barrett

Best Make-Up
Nikki Gooley
Bob McCarron
Wendy Sainsbury

Best Special Effects
Steve Courtley
John Gaeta
Janek Sirrs
Jon Thum

Best Supporting Actor
Laurence Fishburne Best Writer
Andy Wachowski
Larry Wachowski


American Cinema Editors, USA

Year: 2000
Result: Won
Award: Eddie
Category/Recipient(s):
Best Edited Feature Film – Dramatic
Zach Staenberg


Blockbuster Entertainment Awards

Year: 2000
Result: Won
Award: Blockbuster Entertainment Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Favorite Actor – Action/Science Fiction
Keanu Reeves Favorite Supporting Actor – Action/Science-Fiction
Laurence Fishburne

Nominated
Favorite Actress – Newcomer (Internet Only)
Carrie-Anne Moss

Favorite Villain
Hugo Weaving


Brit Awards
Year: 2000
Result: Nominated
Award: Brit
Category/Recipient(s):
Best Soundtrack


British Academy Awards
Year: 2000
Result: Won
Award: BAFTA Film Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects
Steve Courtley
John Gaeta
Janek Sirrs
Jon Thum

Best Sound
David E. Campbell
Dane A. Davis
David Lee (III)
John T. Reitz
Gregg Rudloff

Nominated
Best Cinematography
Bill Pope (I)

Best Editing
Zach Staenberg

Best Production Design
Owen Paterson


Cinema Audio Society, USA

Year: 2000
Result: Won
Award: CAS Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Feature Film
David E. Campbell (re-recording mixer)
David Lee (III) (production mixer)
John T. Reitz (re-recording mixer)
Gregg Rudloff (re-recording mixer)


Costume Designers Guild

Year: 2000
Result: Nominated
Award: CDG Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Excellence for Costume Design for Film – Period/Fantasy
Kym Barrett


Csapnivalo Awards

Year: 2000
Result: Won
Award: Golden Slate
Category/Recipient(s):
Best Actor in a Leading Role
Keanu Reeves
– Tied with Hugh Grant for Notting Hill (1999).

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Carrie-Anne Moss

Best Visual Effects


Golden Satellite Awards

Year: 2000
Result: Nominated
Award: Golden Satellite Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Best Visual Effects
Steve Courtley
Brian Cox (IV)
John Gaeta


Golden Screen, Germany

Year: 1999
Result: Won
Award Category/Recipient(s)
Golden Screen


Grammy Awards

Year: 2000
Result: Nominated
Award: Grammy
Category/Recipient(s): Best Soundtrack Album


Hugo Awards

Year: 2000
Result: Nominated
Award: Hugo
Category/Recipient(s): Best Dramatic Presentation


Image Awards

Year: 2000
Result: Nominated
Award: Image Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Laurence Fishburne

Outstanding Motion Picture


Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
Year: 2000
Result: Won
Award: Sierra Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Best Visual Effects
John Gaeta

Nominated
Best Editing
Zach Staenberg Best Production Design
Owen Paterson

Best Screenplay, Original
Andy Wachowski
Larry Wachowski


MTV Movie Awards

Year: 2000
Result: Won
Award: MTV Movie Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Best Fight
Laurence Fishburne
Keanu Reeves

Best Male Performance
Keanu Reeves

Best Movie

Nominated

Best Action Sequence
– For the rooftop/helicopter sequence.

Best On-Screen Duo
Laurence Fishburne
Keanu Reeves

Breakthrough Female Performance
Carrie-Anne Moss


Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA

Year: 2000
Result: Won
Award: Golden Reel Award
Category/Recipient(s):

Best Sound Editing – Effects & Foley
Nancy Barker (assistant sound editor)
Thom Brennan (supervising foley editor)
David E. Campbell (re-recording mixer)
Kevin E. Carpenter (re-recording mixer)
Valerie Davidson (foley editor)
Dane A. Davis (supervising sound editor)
Barbara Delpuech (assistant sound editor)
Susan Dudeck (sound editor)
Julia Evershade (sound editor)
David Grimaldi (sound editor)
Hilda Hodges (foley artist)
Mary Jo Lang (foley mixer)
Eric Lindemann (sound editor)
Eric Lindemann (sound effects designer)
Frank Long (assistant sound editor)
Noel McIntosh (assistant sound editor)
David McRell (assistant sound editor)
John T. Reitz (re-recording mixer)
John Roesch (foley artist)
Gregg Rudloff (re-recording mixer)
Carolyn Tapp (foley recordist)

Nominated
Best Sound Editing – Dialogue and ADR
Dane A. Davis (supervising sound editor)
Susan Dudeck (dialogue editor)
Julia Evershade (supervising adr editor)
Charles W. Ritter (supervising dialogue editor)

Best Sound Editing – Music (Foreign & Domestic Features)
Jordan Corngold (music editor)
Lori L. Eschler (music/scoring editor)
Zigmund Gron (music editor)


People’s Choice Awards, USA

Year: 2000
Result: Nominated
Award: People’s Choice Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Favorite Motion Picture


Science Fiction and Fantasy Writers of America

Year: 2000
Result: Nominated
Award: Nebula Award
Category/Recipient(s):
Best Script
Andy Wachowski
Larry Wachowski


Society of Motion Picture and Television Art Directors, USA

Year: 2000
Result: Nominated
Category/Recipient(s):
Award for Excellence in Production Design Feature Film
Owen Paterson